Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.cannatrek.com is an information website proudly provided by Cannatrek Digital Pty Ltd (ACN_645 119 197).

This information explains how we comply with Australian privacy principles.

Cannatrek Digital’s compliance with Australian privacy principles comprises:

  • a commitment to compliance with privacy requirements;
  • a policy and approach to privacy;
  • technology systems that are in place; and
  • our people and the training and education we undertake.

At Cannatrek Digital, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our customers and visitors. This Privacy Policy document describes the types of information that are collected and recorded by Cannatrek Digital and how that information is used. We collect and use personal information only to the extent permitted by law, particularly the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not managed by us, and therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@cannatrek.com.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ referred to in this Privacy Policy consists of any information or opinion that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be reasonably ascertained. Personal information can include your name, contact details such as your residential or postal address, email address, date of birth or your telephone number and information about your health and any medical conditions. Cannatrek Digital collects and stores personal information about its customers, medical and allied healthcare professionals and members of the public. The personal information that we collect is primarily related to our products and services and their use. You should be aware that your use of this website does not reveal your identity. If you wish to register for our personalised services, we will ask you for your name and other personal details. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. However, if you choose not to provide your personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide personalised products and services to you. The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with Cannatrek Digital but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required by law.

By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with Cannatrek Digital, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information

Each time you visit our website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed our website, the webpages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website. Cannatrek Digital’s servers save this information primarily for data purposes. We may also evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical purposes. Personal information may be collected through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries or adverse reaction reports. We will only collect personal information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. If you contact us, personal information about you may be collected. Personal information that may be collected about you includes: your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable) etc.); the nature of your enquiry and/or adverse reaction report; and other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age, gender and medical condition and/or medical treatment.

If you contact us by telephone, this information may be collected by Cannatrek Digital as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to give us this information.

Use of information

Cannatrek Digital may use personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected or for other related purposes that are permitted by law including, where applicable: to facilitate you receiving relevant healthcare information under the program for which you have signed with Cannatrek Digital; maintaining a record of healthcare enquiries, product complaints and adverse events and to comply with our reporting obligations to relevant regulatory authorities like the Therapeutic Goods Administration. This information will also be used to monitor, assess and improve our products and services; to provide further information regarding our products or services (including advice provided by a medical practitioner) that you have requested; to provide you with material on our activities and information on our services that may be of interest to you, which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time; to notify you of matters that we are required by law to notify you of (e.g. product recalls); monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct; and generating customer lists for the purposes of market research.

We may use personal information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement. For one or more of the above purposes, Cannatrek Digital may disclose your personal information to: service providers within Australia (including an Australian registered medical practitioner who will monitor your health conditions and provide tailored prescriptions; and a registered pharmacist who will dispense our products under the prescription); and regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia, as required by law. Our staff and service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy. We will only use information that is not personal information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and to protect our products, services and website. De-identified information may also be used to comply with our reporting obligations under the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 (Cth).

Storing and Disclosing your personal information

We use various systems and services to safeguard the personal information we store and use, as part of our business systems and processes. Like many companies, these systems and services may be international in operation and include other companies or entities overseas. They may also be provided by other people and organisations assisting us with services, located both in and outside Australia.  When we pass on or share your personal information in this way, we take steps to ensure it is treated in the same way that we would treat it. We do our best to keep records of personal information up to date and accurate and not to keep personal information that is no longer needed. We sometimes have to pass on your personal information to third parties for legal or safety reasons or other special circumstances.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of the website. They do not collect nor store any personal information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on Cannatrek Digital. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 9th, 2020. If there will be any update, amendment, or changes to our Privacy Policy then these will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.